Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228003

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM500: Took off at 20:45 hrs for training flight with GCI Treleaven. 27/10/1944
Premature return for reason A/C u / s. Landing Ok at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (144.395) David RUDDIMAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. DALES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF