Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228007

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito MM449: Took off at 20:40 hrs for flight from RAF Predannack to RAF Ford. 20/11/1944
The plane had engine trouble during flight. Landing Ok in base at 21:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (50525) Walter MASSEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1564113) Alexander Robertson MASSIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF