Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228010

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2527
MSN: GZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cap Gris Nez Lighthouse, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2527 (GZ-E) 32 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 23 May 1940. Pilot survived, after making a forced landing due to battle damage to his aircraft. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/508): "Pilot Officer J Flinders: missing, later reported safe; Hurricane N2527, France, 23 May 1940".

According to a biography of the pilot, P/O John Flinders (see link #3): "Commissioned on 1st April 1940, Flinders was posted to 32 Squadron at Biggin Hill. He was appointed Training Officer, responsible for acquainting new pilots with squadron flying and fighting procedures. Flinders navigation experience was utilised with his flying ahead of the squadron, or sometimes the Wing, when it was assigned to patrol a specific area, or land at airfields in France.

On 18th May Flinders shot down a He 111 over Arras during a bomber-escort operation and on the 19th he destroyed a Bf 109 during a patrol over Cambrai/Arras. Whilst flying ahead of the squadron on the 23rd, Flinders aircraft was hit by flak causing the engine to leak glycol. He had almost reached the Channel when the engine seized at 1000 feet near Cap Gris Nez light and he crash-landed in an adjoining field. With the help of French soldiers and a Belgian ambulance, Flinders made his way to Calais and then by boat to Southampton. In the meantime he had been reported 'Missing, believed killed'.

Flinders returned safely to his unit at Biggin Hill and shot down a He 111 on 8th June during a patrol over Abbeville/ Aumal/Landen/Rouen-Boos. During a raid on Kenley and Croydon on 15th August he shot down a Bf 109 and on the 18th, during a raid on Biggin Hill, he destroyed two Bf 110's.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/508: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502129
3. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Flinders.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cap_Gris-Nez
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/32_squadron.html