Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228031

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8834
MSN: BL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miraumont, 13 km NNE of Albert, Péronne, Somme Department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim, Mk.IV L8834 (BL-V) 40 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 23 May 1940 over the Arras-Boulogne areas. Of the three crew, two were killed, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/513): "Blenheim L8834 crashed at the Somme, France, 23 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman P R Whittle and Sergeant P A M Burrell: report of deaths. Flying Officer R H Jacoby: prisoner of war"

Blenheim L8834 was airborne 10.10 hrs from Wyton to attack enemy troop columns. Shot down (probably by Flak/AAA) at Miraumont, 13 km NNE of Albert, Péronne, Somme Department, France. As stated above, two of the crew were killed, and one was taken as a PoW.

Crew of Blenheim L8834
Flying Officer R.H. Jacoby,(pilot) RAF 39880: survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft III, as PoW No.581
Sergeant (Observer) Peter Arthur Merrick Burrell, RAF 580941, age 19, killed in action 23/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Peter Rex Whittle, 611596, killed in action 23/05/1940

Both crew fatalities were buried at Miraumont Communal Cemetery, Somme, France. The reported crash location of Miraumont is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France at approximate Coordinates: 50°05′42″N 2°43′50″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/513: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502134
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#2305
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=998
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2846888/whittle,-peter-rex/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2846887/burrell,-peter-arthur-merrick/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miraumont
8. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/203913/
9. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/230272/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1940 R3612 40 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o