Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228036

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4909
MSN: BL-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Beuvry and Sailly-labourse, 3 km ESE of Béthune. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L4909/C: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations in the Arras-Boulogne area. Two of the crew of three were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/516): "Blenheim P4909 crashed at Sailly-Labourse, France, 23 May 1940. Sergeant J A D Beattie - uninjured. Acting Wing Commander J G Llewelyn and Pilot Officer W G Edwards - report of deaths".

Blenheim P4909: Took off at 10:10 hrs for a combat operations in the Arras-Boulogne area. 23/05/1940
Shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed between Beuvry and Sailly-labourse (Pas-de-Calais), 3 km East-South-East of Béthune, France. As stated above, two of the crew of three were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr (26060) John Griffith LLEWELYN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (565623) J.A.D. BEATTIE (Obs.) RAF - bailed out, survived uninjured, later returned safely to his Sqdn.
P/O (42937) William George EDWARDS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

The reported crash location of Sailly-Labourse is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°30′09″N 2°41′42″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/515:
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/40_squadron.html#2305
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1931
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280602/edwards,-william-george/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278814/llewelyn,-john-griffith/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sailly-Labourse
8. https://www.asisbiz.com/RAF/RAF-40Sqn.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1940 N3592 40 Sqn RAF 3 Fresney (Eure), 13 km SE of Evreux, Normandy w/o
2 September 1940 L8796 40 Sqn RAF 1 RAF West Raynham, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England w/o