Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228055

Date:Sunday 25 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME798
MSN: VN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hardinval, Hem-Hardinval {Somme} -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster ME798 Takeoff at 22:36 hrs for a bombing operation against a flying bomb site at Prouville.
Exploded in mid air following a night fighter attack and crashed near Hardinval {Somme}.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=me798
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25841-ME7981944-06-25.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=955
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1942 L7534 50 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire w/o