Incident Jodel Falconer F11 C-GFII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228063

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:
Type:Jodel Falconer F11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFII
MSN: 6256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 nm S of Moncton/Roméo LeBlanc Intl airport (CYQM), NB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built privately operated Falconer F11 aircraft, was operating from a private grass strip located 10 nm south of the Moncton/Roméo LeBlanc Intl airport (CYQM), NB. While conducting a high-speed taxi, the aircraft became airborne. After realizing that rejecting the takeoff would result in contact with terrain, the pilot elected to continue. Once airborne, the aircraft impacted the top of trees, which resulted in the aircraft rotating and turning upside down. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, evacuated the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB