Incident Preceptor N3 Pup ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228080

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:11:32
Type:Preceptor N3 Pup
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taree Airport (YTRE), Cundletown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YTRE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 04, the aircraft climbed to about 90 feet when the engine spluttered and stopped. The pilot tried to restart the engine without success. There was no runway left to land straight, so the pilot made an S-turn and approached crosswind into an easterly direction and hit the runway in a slight right bank. The impact was heavy and the landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on the grass to a stop. All damage moderate and repairable.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf