Incident Tecnam ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228081

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Tecnam
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Swan Reach, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swan Reach, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot conducted pre-landing checks in preparation for landing. Prior to turning towards base, the engine stopped. Realising the aircraft may not make the strip, the pilot turned directly to the strip and on getting closer, the pilot turned in the direction of the runway, but at an angle of about 30 degrees to the right of runway heading. The pilot touched down about 15-20 metres short of the strip in salt bush, coming to a stop on the edge of the runway, remaining upright with the undercarriage torn off. Once the aircraft had come to a stop, the pilot found both fuel taps were in the off position, which resulted in the engine stopping. The pilot remembered changing tanks at a previous landing site to the fuller tank for the next leg of the trip, but forgot during the pre-flight checks that they had changed over the fuller tank, and due to being distracted by a bird hazard outside of the aircraft, the pilot hurried the pre-landing checks, assuming they had turned both tanks on instead of turning the full tank off by mistake.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf