Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228091

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9403
MSN: LS-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morval, 7 km SSE of Bapaume, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9403 (LS-X) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 23 May 1940; tasked to attack targets (reportedly enemy troop columns) in the Arras area of the Pas de Calais. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/523): "Blenheim L9403 crashed at Morval, France, 23 May 1940. Sergeant E Tucker, Leading Aircraftman C W Thompson and Pilot Officer J G Masters: report of deaths".

Airborne at 13:00 hrs on 23 May 1940 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Cause of loss not established, but possibly shot down by Flak/AAA. Crashed near Morval (Pas-de-Calais), 7 km South-South-East of Bapaume, France. No survivors.

Crew of Blenheim L9403
Pilot Officer (Pilot) James G. Masters, RAF 42249, age 19, killed in action 23/05/1940
Flight Sergeant (Observer) Eugene Tucker, RAF 581420, age 24, killed in action 23/05/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Clifford W. Thompson, RAF 551783, age 19, killed in action 23/05/1940,

All three crew fatalities were buried London Cemetery and Extension, Longueval, Somme, France. The reported crash location of Morval is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, at approximate coordinates: 50°01′55″N 2°52′24″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 818/523: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502144
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280246/masters,-james-graham/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280247/tucker,-eugene/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2846762/thompson,-clifford-william/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1026
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#arras
8. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/228559/
9. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/227927/
10. http://3945.auzeau.fr/france/62-pas-de-calais/62-morval/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morval

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 R3896 15 Sqn RAF 3 Bruges-Zeebrugge Canal, Dudzele, West Flanders w/o