Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N7174K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22810

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Dinello Frank A
Registration: N7174K
MSN: 18-393
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 miles from Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area passenger flight in conjunction with his hunting/guiding business. The flight was to include landing at remote off airport sites. According to the surviving passenger, he and the pilot headed for a remote area to look for caribou. He said they were circling to the left looking for a likely camp site. He said the turn became tighter, and the angle of bank became steeper. The passenger said the angle of bank suddenly became very steep, and he heard the pilot say something like "Oh No!" over the intercom. He said he looked forward, and saw the ground through the front windscreen. The passenger said the airplane's left wing struck the ground first, followed by the nose. A fire erupted, and after putting out the fire and attempting to help the pilot, the passenger said he headed toward a camp they had seen from the air to get help. According to the passenger there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Given the absence of any mechanical issues with the airplane, the steep bank, and sudden decrease in pitch attitude, it is likely the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane during the turn.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to preclude a stall while maneuvering at a low altitude, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1999 N7174K Ak North Country Enterprises 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
11 October 2000 N7174K Frank Dinello 0 Iliamna, AK sub

Location