Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228108

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV923
MSN: ZL-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rachecourt, Aubange, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LV923/N: Takeoff at 22:00 hrs for Night mission.31/03/1944
It all went wrong over Rachecourt, 13 kilometres south-west of Arlon. The Halifax LV923 of Squadron Leader George Laird (427 Squadron) collided with the Lancaster ND767 " GI-D ", piloted by P/O Eric Pickin. The Lanc came down on the Halifax. Still on board the Lanc were Sgt Henry Page (flight engineer) WW2 John Merritt (navigator RCAF), F/S Cleveland Schmidt (RAAF), Sgt Raymond Asplen (radio operator), Sgt George Collins (gunner) and Sgt John Coup (gunner).

The Halifax was given a little respite. Three occupants were killed, four were able to jump. For two of them it was too late, their parachutes did not open in time. The 22-year old radio operator, P/O John Morrison DFC, died twenty days later of his wounds at Arlon, where he was buried. The others killed were F/S Arthur Stainton (co-pilot, aged 27, RCAF), F/O William Soeder (navigator, aged 26, RCAF), P/O Joseph Corbally (bomb aimer, aged 24, RCAF), F/S William Clapham (radio operator) and P/O Lloyd Smith (mid-upper gunner, aged 24, RCAF). Only the Canadian tail gunner James Moffatt made it out alive - he hid in the woods and eventually ended up in a resistance nest where he fought for two months as machine gunner of the Groupe Randolet.

Today the thirteen airmen rest in Hotton War Cemetery.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-rachecourt
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/laird-george-johnstone.html
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=zulauf&searchfield=lastname&type=all