Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228115

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P2730
MSN: LE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sailly-sur-la-Lys, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2730 (LE-D) 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat air patrol on 23 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/536): "Hurricane P2730 crashed at Sailly-sur-la-Lys, France, 23 May 1940. Pilot Officer G A Madore - report of death"

Crew of Hurricane P2730:
Pilot Officer Garfield Alexander Madore (pilot, RAF 42143, Canadian national) - killed in action 23/05/40, buried at Anzac Cemetery, Sailly-sur-la-Lys, Pas de Calais, France

The reported crash location of Sailly-sur-la-Lys is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, on the left bank of the River Lys, at approximate Coordinates: 50°39′30″N 2°46′15″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/536: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502024
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278622/madore,-garfield-alexander/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=770
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2305
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2278622
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sailly-sur-la-Lys