Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228116

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P2550
MSN: LE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harnes, 6 km NE of Lens, Pas de Calais, Hauts de Rance -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2550 (LE-F) 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat air patrol on 23 May 1940 over Cambrai, France. According to the official Air Ministry file into the Incident (File AIR 81/537): "Hurricane P2550 force landed near Lens, France, 23 May 1940. Pilot Officer J. Benzie - injured"

Reportedly shot down by a Bf-109 in air to air combat over Cambrai, France. Pilot bailed out, and landed safely by parachute. Pilot - Pilot Officer John "Jack" Benzie (RAF 42185, aged 25) - survived but was injured. He presumably made his own way safely back to England, as on May 31 1940 there was a press report (see link #7) that he had been admitted to hospital in Southport, Lancashire.

After recovery from his injuries, he returned to active service with 242 (Canadian) Squadron, and was killed in action on 7 September 1940. The reported crash location of Hurricane P2550 was Harnes, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, 6 km (4 miles) north east of Lens, at approximate Coordinates: 50°26′45″N 2°54′24″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 81/537: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502025
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=771
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2305
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205047758
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1083856
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2694-P-O-John-BENZIE-date-of-birth
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harnes .