Loss of control Accident Acro Sport II N43032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228117

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43032
MSN: 774
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Jersey Shore Airport (P96), Lycoming County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Shore, PA (P96)
Destination airport:Jersey Shore, PA (P96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the experimental, amateur-built airplane about 3 weeks before the accident. The airplane was partially disassembled, transported to an airport, and then reassembled. The pilot flew the airplane for the first time 2 days before the accident.
The pilot and a pilot-rated passenger departed for the pilot's second flight in the airplane. A witness at the airport stated that he spoke to the pilot before he took off on the accident flight and that the pilot stated that he was going to fly his new airplane. The witness watched the airplane take off from runway 27, make a circle, and conduct a high-speed fly-by over runway 9 about 150 ft above ground level (agl). The witness reported the engine was running at "full throttle." When over the end of the runway, the airplane climbed straight up to about 500-600 ft agl. The witness then saw the airplane "stall"; the left wing rolled over, and the airplane made about two or three spirals before impacting the ground. The maneuvering described by the witness was consistent with the pilot performing intentional, low altitude acrobatic maneuvers that resulted in a stall/spin, and loss of control.
Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct low altitude aerobatic maneuvers which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43032

NTSB ERA19FA243

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB