Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228118

Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P2809
MSN: LE-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Feuchy, near Wancourt, 2 km east of Arras, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2809 (LE-G) 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Cambrai, France. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/538): "Hurricane P2809 crashed at Feuchy, France, 23 May 1940. Flying Officer J W Graafstra - report of death".

Reportedly shot down in air combat by Bf-109s of JG.1 whilst escorting Blenheims to Cambrai; pilot said to have bailed out, but was killed in the descent.

Crew of Hurricane P2809:
Flying Officer (Pilot) John W. Graafstra, RAF 39381 (Canadian), age 27, killed in action 23/05/1940, buried at Wancourt Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

The Hurricane is stated to have crashed at Feuchy, a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, two kilometers east of Arras at approximate coordinates: 50°17′38″N 2°50′48″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/538: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502026
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2281039/graafstra,-john-william/
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=762
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2305
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13341
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feuchy
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wancourt