Incident Alpi Pioneer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228132

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Alpi Pioneer
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lethbridge Airport (YLED), Lethbridge, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YLED
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a local flight of one hour (returning to airfield) on downwind, it was evident there was a lack of up pitch from the elevator as the airspeed slowed, with full back stick movement, the aircraft continued to descend. By adding short bursts of full power, the pilot was able to maintain a slower rate of descent but not climb or maintain level flight. Continuing to do this allowed time to land the aircraft, although at an increased airspeed and nose down attitude with the aircraft suffering moderate undercarriage damage to both the mains and nose legs.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf