Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II VH-BHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22814

Date:Saturday 6 September 2008
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Dwyer Aviation
Registration: VH-BHS
MSN: 1934
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Townsville, Queensland (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was near Townsville's Breakwater Marina on a photographic mission at the start of the annual Billfish Challenge fishing competition. The Jetranger developed an uncontrollable rotation and impacted with the water. Luckily the four occupants escaped with minor injuries as the helicopter sank and were rescued almost immediately.

Registration VH-BHS cancelled 1/7/09 as "destroyed in an accident"

Sources:

1. http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/article/2008/09/08/16034_news.html
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php
3. http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var026.htm

Media:

Bell 206B-2 Jet Ranger II VH-BHS at Sydney (Mascot) (SYD/YSSY)New South Wales, June 26, 1988
MyAviation.net:
Click here for bigger photo!
Photographer © Daniel Tanner