Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228141

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9455
MSN: 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Calais, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P9455: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 618) First Flown 7-4-40. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford 10-4-40. Issued to 54 Squadron, RAF 19-4-40 as "KL-T". Written off (destroyed) when lost (Missing) from combat air patrol over Calais, Pas de Calais, France. Pilot - Flying Officer T N Linley killed 24-5-40. Total Flying Hours 21.15.

Took off from RAF Hornchurch, Essex for a combat air patrol over the Calais area. Reportedly shot down by a Bf-109 piloted by Fw Schmidt of 1./JG.51 south of Calais. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (file AIR 81/543): "Spitfire P9455 crashed near Calais, France, 24 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant T N Linley - report of death".

Crew of Spitfire P9455
Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Thomas Nevil Linley, RAF 39617, age 25, killed in action 24/05/1940, buried at Calais Southern Cemetery, Calais, Pas de Calais, France

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/543: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502031
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2214659/linley,-thomas-nevil/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5410
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/54_squadron.html
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/spitfires-over-dunkirk-24-5-1940-linley-phillips.31558/ .