Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228143

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3030
MSN: 319 (KL-T)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3030: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 319). First Flown 13-9-39. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 17-9-39. First issued to 19 Squadron 3-10-39. Transferred to 54 Squadron 10-1-40. Written off (destroyed) when lost (Missing on patrol) near Dunkerque. Pas de Calais 27-5-40. Pilot killed.

Took off from RAF Hornchurch, Essex 27 May 1940 for a combat air patrol over the Dunkerque area. Last sighted chasing a Junkers Ju88 over Calais. According to the official Air Ministry File in the incident (File AIR 81/544): "Spitfire N3030 failed to return from an operational flight over Dunkirk, France, 27 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant M C Pearson: missing presumed dead"

Crew of Spitfire N3030
Flight Lieutenant Maxwell Charles Pearson, RAF 33274, posted 27/05/1940, as missing presumed killed.

As no trace of Spitfire N3030 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air britain, 1977 p 17)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/544: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502032
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804106/pearson,-maxwell-charles/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/54_squadron.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
6. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-200405