Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228151

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P3266
MSN: LE-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Boulogne-sur-Mer Pas de Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3266 (LE-M) 242 (Canadian) Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 24 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/551): "Hurricane P3266 shot down over the English Channel, 24 May 1940. Pilot Officer R L Hill - report of death".

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over the area of Boulogne-sur-Mer. Reportedly shot down by Flak/AAA (not fighters) and crashed into the English Channel. Pilot missing presumed killed

Crew of Hurricane P3266
Pilot Officer Robert Laird Hill, RAF 41925 (Canadian national), age 24, posted 24/05/1940, as missing, presumed killed.

As no trace of Hurricane P3266 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/552: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502003
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800135/hill,-robert-laird/
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1800135
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2405 .