Incident Cessna 172M C-GNZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22818

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Skyquest Aviation
Registration: C-GNZI
MSN: 172-65351
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Golden, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYGE
Destination airport:CYYC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three students from India were recovering Friday after the small plane in which they were travelling crashed near Golden, B.C., near the Alberta border.

RCMP say a helicopter pilot and two RCMP technicians working on a signal repeater site saw the single engine Cessna 175 stall before nose-diving into a treed area just west of the Kicking Horse Mountain Resort.
They flew to the crash site, where they saw three men waving at them.

Sources:

cbc.ca
canada.com (Calgary Herald)
CADORS