Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228184

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: P3272
MSN: LE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3272 (LE-E) 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, France. Pilot missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/556): "Hurricane P3272 crashed near Dunkirk, France, 24 May 1940. Pilot Officer J W Mitchell: missing presumed dead"

Took off from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, for a combat air patrol over the Dunkerque and Boulogne areas of the Pas de Calais. Reportedly shot down by flak/AAA (and not by enemy aircraft), and crashed into the English Channel off Dunkerque

Crew of Hurricane P3272:
Pilot Officer James W. Mitchell, RAF 41942, age 24, posted 24/05/1940, as missing believed killed.

As no trace of P/O Mitchell or his aircraft were ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/556): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502007
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076961/mitchell,-james-william/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2405