Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia N3188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228185

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3188
MSN: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Gravelines, Nord Department, 15 miles SW of Dunkerque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
N3188: Spitfire Mk.Ia (C/no. 429). First Flown 22-11-39. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 25-11-39, Issued to 54 Squadron (as KL-O) 21-12-39. Damaged by Bf 109s and abandoned off Gravelines 25-5-40. Pilot bailed out survived, and was rescued. Struck Off Charge 1-6-40. Flying Hours 94.55.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/560): "Spitfire N3188 shot down over the sea, 25 May 1940. Pilot Officer J L Allen: missing, later reported to be safe; returned to England by British Navy destroyer".

Missing from escorting FAA RN Fairey Swordfish torpedo bombers to Gravelines, Nord Department, 15 miles SW of Dunkerque, Pas de Calais. 54 Squadron lost 3 Spitfires this day: N3096, N3103, N3188. The pilots of the other 2 were Sgt Frank Buckland (KIA) and Flt Lt D.G. Gribble (safe, returned UK by ship)

According to a biography of the pilot, Pilot Officer John Laurence "Dizzy" Allen:

"On 24th May Allen shot down a Bf-109 in the Calais area, on the 25th he destroyed two Bf-110's with another probable. In the last engagement his engine was hit by a cannon shell and he baled out over the Channel near a destroyer. He returned to the squadron that evening dressed in a naval officer's uniform, carrying a kit bag."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/560: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502011
3. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravelines
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/AllenJL.htm
6. http://allspitfirepilots.org/pilots/1197-allen-allen
7. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/long-range-high-speed-spitfire-fighter-the-best-approach.37004/page-13
8. http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_raf_allen_j_l.php