Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228186

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6913
MSN: LS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Inglevert, 10 km SW of Calais, Pas De Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6913 (LS-W) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for combat operations on 25 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/561): "Blenheim P6913 crashed at Hervelinghen, France, 25 May 1940.Sergeant P Bloomer, Pilot Officer D S R Harriman and Pilot Officer J H Gordon: report of deaths".

Blenheim P6913 was airborne at 10:27 from RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Shot down near St-Inglevert (Pas-de- Calais), 10 km south west of Calais, midway on the main road between Calais and Marquise, France.
Claim by Oblt Gerhard Homuth 2./JG27- westl. Calais at 12:30L

Crew-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Sidney Reeve Harriman RAF 41846 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 November, 1939) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Peter Bloomer RAF 580567 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer James Hamilton Gordon RAF 43157 (NCO:522940 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 May, 1940) [Killed]

All three crew fatalities were buried in the same grave at St. Inglevert Churchyard, Pas de Calais, France. Note that the official crash location of Hervelinghen is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°52′57″N 1°42′46″E. The unofficial reported crash location of Saint-Inglevert is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region of France at approximate Coordinates: 50°52′33″N 1°44′37″E. The two locations are 2.3 km apart along the Route D244.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 37)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/561: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502012
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280624/bloomer,-peter/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280625/gordon,-james-hamilton/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280626/harriman,-douglas-sidney-reeve/
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#ba
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1022
8. http://www.inmemories.com/Cemeteries/stinglevert.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hervelinghen
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database