Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228213

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montcornet, near Dagny-Lambercy, 13 km SE of Vervins, Aisne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Faux-Villecerf, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L52226 (QT-Q) 142 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) when shot down during combat operations on 19 May 1940. Of the crew of three, one was killed, and the other two were captured, and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/566): "Battle L5226 crashed at Montcornet, France, 19 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman W D Boyle: report of death. Flight Sergeant B A Hopgood and Acting Sergeant A J Godsell: prisoners of war".

Fairey Battle L5226 was airborne from Faux-Villecerf, France to attack targets in the Laon area. Shot down by ground fire (Flak/AAA) and crashed 10:45 hrs near Dagny-Lambercy, 13 km SE of Vervins, Aisne. As stated above, two of the three crew survived, and one was killed.

Crew of Battle L5226:
Sgt A.J. Godsell (Pilot, RAF 518290); survived, captured, taken as a POW. Interned in PoW Camps 8B/L6/357, as PoW No.13109
Sgt B.A. Hopgood (Observer, RAF 523148) survived, but injured. Confined in Hospital due to injuries sustained and was repatriated 2 February 1945 aboard the s.s "Letitia". No PoW No issued
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William D. Boyle, RAF 618097, age 19, killed in action 19/05/1940, buried at Dagny-Lambercy Churchyard, Aisne, France

The reported crash location of Montcornet is a commune in the Aisne department in Hauts-de-France in northern France. at approximate Coordinates: 49°41′47″N 4°01′05″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtain, 1978 p 34)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 146)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/566: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502204
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689374/boyle,-william-donald/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4408
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/142_squadron.html#1905
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/godsell-alfred-james.html
8. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=126136&postcount=37
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montcornet,_Aisne#Battle_of_Montcornet .