Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228220

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3448
MSN: AF-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arras-Cambrai Road, Pas De Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3448 (AF-H) 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 20 May 1940 when lost (failed to return) for combat operations on 20 May 1940. Pilot survived, bailed out, but was captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/571): "Hurricane crashed on Arras-Cambrai Road, France, 20 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant R E W Pumphrey: prisoner of war".

Took off from Vitry-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais department, Hauts-de-France, tasked with ground attack against troop columns in the Arras and Cambrai area. Shot down by Flak/AAA and crashed on the Arras-Cambrai Road, Pas de Calais. Pilot bailed out by parachute, but was captured, and spent the rest of the war as a PoW

Crew of Hurricane P3448:
Flying Officer R.E.W.Pumphrey (pilot, RAF 90284); survived, captured and became a PoW (PoW No. 598) at PoW camp Stalag Luft III

When 607 (County of Durham) Sqaadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force was reformed at RAF Ouston, Northumberland on 10 May 1946, R.E.W. Pumphrey was one of the four founding pilots:

"On 10 May 1946, the County of Durham Squadron reformed over the border at RAF Ouston in Northumberland as a day fighter squadron of the Royal Auxiliary Air Force. Four original members of the squadron returned, with Squadron Leader Joe Kyall in command, Flight Lieutenant Francis Blackadder, Flight Lieutenant J.M. Brazin and Flying Officer R.E.W Pumphrey, who had been a prisoner of war for five years".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/571: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502209
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=753
4. https://democracy.durham.gov.uk/documents/s82687/Briefing%20Note%20for%20the%20Charter%20Trustees%20of%20the%20City%20of%20Durham.pdf .