Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228245

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM795: Took off at 00:35 hrs for training flight /Cross Country exercise. 28/06/1945
Landing at 03:40 hrs. Overshot the runway landing and tipped their aircraft on its nose. Damaged Cat.AC.
Crew:
F/Lt (136.428) William Pattison HONEYMAN (pilot) RAFVR- Ok
F/O (182.642) Eric Alfred Albert HARDING (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98 %20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF