Incident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N1768G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228249

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2019
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:RL Hoffman Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N1768G
MSN: CD-509
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kirksville Airport, Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:Norton-Norton Municipal Airport, KS (KNRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed in a bean field near Millard, south of its intended emergency destination Kirksville Regional Airport (IRK/KIRK), Kirksville, Missouri.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kirksvilledailyexpress.com/news/20190814/no-one-injured-as-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-kirksville-airport
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vg97KbLszIA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1768G

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-76bbbdd3704b19e54f7947154d56e61c88dd4e58 (photo)