Loss of control Accident Aerotek Pitts S-2B N600DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228270

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Drug Fighter LLC
Registration: N600DF
MSN: 5027
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lakefront Airport (KNEW), New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger, a TV news anchor, was filming a documentary on the pilot, which included a local flight in the pilot's aerobatic airplane. The airplane departed and turned onto the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern. The pilot requested to return to the airport but did not specify the reason for the return. A witness described the airplane as, 'unstable' and 'wiggling,' and said that the engine was sputtering before the airplane impacted the ground and burst into flames.

The airplane impacted terrain in an approximate 45° nose-down pitch attitude and was consumed by a post-impact fire. Examination of the flight controls and engine did not reveal any obvious pre-impact anomalies, although severe fire damage precluded complete examination. The wooden propeller blades were severely fractured and splintered, consistent with powered rotation at the time of impact. The reason for the loss of control and impact with terrain could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA270
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N0ER/history/20190816/2000Z/KNEW/KNEW

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=600DF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1991 N603SB National Airshows, Inc. 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: