Accident Flight Design CT2K N433CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228272

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N433CT
MSN: 02.08.04.33
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Hooper, Whitman County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starbuck, WA (16W)
Destination airport:Connell, WA (WA14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, 1 hour after takeoff, turbulence was getting bad, so he decided to return to the departure airport. Subsequently, the airplane ran out of fuel, and he made an off-airport landing in an open field. Upon landing, the airplane bounced, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, an off-airport landing to a field, and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=433CT

NTSB GAA19CA495

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2009 N433CT 0 Mitchell, South Dakota sub
Gear collapse

Location