Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N106PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228276

Date:Friday 16 August 2019
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Omaha Police
Registration: N106PD
MSN: 4649
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blair Municipal Airport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blair Municipal Airport, NE (KBTA)
Destination airport:Blair Municipal Airport, NE (KBTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC), who is also a flight instructor and was stationed in the right seat of the helicopter, decided to conduct emergency procedure training with a simulated governor failure of the turboshaft engine before returning to the airport to land. The co-pilot, who is not a flight instructor, was stationed in the left seat.  The intent was to recover from the simulated governor failure at a safe airspeed and altitude. The PIC initiated a simulated governor failure by rolling the throttle down just enough to take the governor offline but still maintain the main rotor rpm in the green (normal) range. The helicopter descended while maintaining airspeed until over the runway. About 40 ft above ground level and about 45 knots, the PIC announced his intention to complete the training maneuver and rolled the throttle back to the full open position. The PIC verbally confirmed the main rotor rpm indication in the green range. All other indications in the helicopter appeared to be normal to the PIC.

As the helicopter was in normal operating conditions, the PIC applied aft cyclic to slow down and begin air taxiing to the parking pad to the east (right) of their current position. At that moment, he heard the low main rotor rpm audible horn. The PIC confirmed a loss of engine power by referencing indications in the cockpit. The helicopter descended very rapidly toward the ground and the PIC surmised the engine was unable to produce power. The PIC reduced the collective briefly to regain main rotor energy then applied collective to cushion the landing. The helicopter impacted the runway and came to rest on its left side, which resulted in substantial damage.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the available evidence, the loss of main rotor rpm could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of main rotor rpm for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA269
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=106PD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N106PD

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/269420-10b42c1b5244546ff0c27e8cbfac26866c973e9b/aircrafttype/B06 (photo)

Location