Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228295

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:17 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3483
MSN: YB-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Calais, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3483 (YB-G) 17 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat air patrol over the Calais-Dunkirk area of the Pas de Calais. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/586): "Hurricane P3483 failed to return from an operational flight over Calais, France, 26 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant C F G Adye: missing presumed dead".

Airborne from RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent for a combat air patrol over the Calais and Dunkirk areas of the Pas de Calais. Shot down by Bf 109's in air to air combat over the Channel. Pilot managed to bail out, but probably drowned, as no trace of him was ever found.

Crew of Hurricane P3483:
Flight Lieutenant Capel Francis Goodson Adye, RAF 28173 (pilot, Canadian), posted 26/05/1940, missing, presumed killed

As no trace of Hurricane P3483 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/586: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502224
3. Norman L.R. Franks, Fighter Command Losses, Vol 1, 1939-1941, Second edition, Midland, 2008
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082580/adye,-capel-francis-goodson/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/17_squadron.html#2605
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=220624&postcount=4
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15244246/capel-francis_goodson-adye
8. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1082580