Accident Cessna 305A Bird Dog C-FHDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228297

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHDJ
MSN: 22886
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 4km SE of Black Diamond, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black Diamond Flying Ranch (CBD8), AB
Destination airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 305A, was on a VFR flight from Black Diamond Flying Ranch (CBD8), AB to High River (CEN4), AB. The aircraft performed a flap 30 short field take off from runway 08, and carried out gentle a left had turn to the north. Shortly after take-off the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground sustaining substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.660citynews.com/2019/08/17/small-plane-crash-near-black-diamond-seriously-injures-two-men/
https://globalnews.ca/news/5779335/black-diamond-alberta-plane-crash-tsb/
TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=24124&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/13115676035 (photo)

Location