Runway excursion Accident Ultraleger Mistral 582C PU-CCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228303

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:
Type:Ultraleger Mistral 582C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-CCL
MSN: 41
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piraquara Airport, Paraná (SISY) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piraquara Airport, PR (SISY)
Destination airport:Piraquara Airport, PR (SISY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft started the take-off run at Piraquara Aerodrome (SISY), PR, at around 12:00 UTC, in order to perform a local private flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the takeoff attempt, the pilot heard a noise and noticed the aircraft turning to the left. After that, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway and crashed into the perimeter wall of the aerodrome.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Application of Commands - contributed;
- Airport Infrastructure - contributed; and
- Pilot Judgement - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tribunapr.com.br/noticias/parana/queda-de-aviao-na-grande-curitiba-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas/
CENIPA