Incident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke D-KCLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228309

Date:Saturday 4 April 1981
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KCLI
MSN: 5779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Borkenberge -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDLB
Destination airport:EDLB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When starting for a training flight with a flight instructor, the engine failed at a height of approx. 30m.
During the subsequent emergency landing by the flight instructor, the motor glider struck hard.

Sources:

Pilot und Flugzeug 9/81

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1988 D-KCLI sub