Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N678DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228320

Date:Sunday 18 August 2019
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678DM
MSN: TC-913
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm from New Castle Airport, Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech 95-B55, N678DM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wilmington, Delaware. The pilot and the flight instructor were fatally injured.
The airplane was departing New Castle Airport (ILG), Wilmington, Delaware.
The pilot and the flight instructor were departing the airport. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot requested to return to the airport but did not state a reason for returning or declare an emergency. The tower controller cleared the airplane to land on any runway, provided the current wind information, and attempted to contact the pilot but received no response. A witness then observed the airplane in a nose low attitude as it descended into the trees below. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 2 nautical miles from the airport and came to rest inverted in a nose-low attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and tail. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engines, and engine accessories revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilots’ failure to place the left fuel selector into the proper position, which resulted in a total loss of the left engine’s power due to fuel starvation. Contributing was their failure to properly secure the left engine and their failure to maintain control of the airplane during the attempt to return to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://6abc.com/officials-1-dead-following-plane-crash-in-new-castle-co-/5476308/
https://www.wdel.com/news/reports-small-plane-crash-near-new-castle-airport/article_1d9401e2-c1bd-11e9-b368-e7f83eaca8cc.html
https://delawarebusinessnow.com/2019/08/crash-of-small-plane-reported-in-new-castle-area/
____________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=678DM
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/9975840-b167fc94154ee34985f08e5bcdfefc486b633e72/aircraft/N678DM/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)
http://www.jiufeiji.com/goods.php?id=1680

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB