Accident Hawker Hector K8116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228326

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:10:30
Type:Hawker Hector
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: K8116
MSN: ZR-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shakespeare Cliff, Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hector Mk.I K8116 (ZR-X) of 613 (City of Manchester) Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (crashed) in combat operations on 27 May 1940. One of the two crew was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/592): "Leading Aircraftman R V Brown: report of death. Pilot Officer R M P Jenkyns: injured; Hector K8116 lost in air operations, 27 May 1940".

Severely damaged by flak/AAA while bombing enemy artillery positions at low level in the Calais area. Managed to fly back, in a badly damaged state, over the English Channel and crashed in foggy weather onto Shakespeare Cliff, Dover, Kent. One of the two crew killed, one survived but injured

Crew of Hector K8116:
Pilot Officer Reginald Maurice Peter Jenkyns (RAF 76584, pilot,aged 24) - survived, although severely injured.
LAC Reginald Victor Brown (RAF 903229, Air Gunner, aged 25) - killed in action 27/5/40. Buried at Sidmouth Cemetery, Sidmouth, Devon

The pilot of Hawker Hector K8116 - Pilot Officer Reginald Maurice Peter Jenkyns (RAF 76584) - survived the above crash, but was killed at 01:54 hrs on the night of 7-8 July 1941 when Wellington Ic T2992/BU-J of 214 Squadron was shot down by flak near Genk, Belgium on a mission to Koln, Germany.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 67)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/592: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502285
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2811921/brown,-reginald-victor/
4. K8116 in 1937 livery: http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/50218
5. http://www.doverwarmemorialproject.org.uk/Casualties/WWIInotinbook/SurnamesD.htm
6. http://www.doverwarmemorialproject.org.uk/Casualties/WWIInotinbook/ServDeaths.htm
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15099001/reginald-maurice_peter-jenkyns
8. http://aircrewremembered.com/jenkyns-reginald-maurice-peter.html