Accident Piper Aztec ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228333

Date:Friday 14 December 1979
Time:
Type:Piper Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thunder Bay area -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sandy Lake
Destination airport:Thunder Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ken Leishman aka the Flying Bandit was flying a mercy flight delivering hospital patient Eva Harper and her nurse Janet Meekis. Plane went down for unknown reasons 40km North of Thunder Bay. Wreckage was found the following spring by a Canadian Forces aircraft. There were little remains of passengers left, all declared dead.

Sources:

Kens family.