Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II BN327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228349

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: BN327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nidania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot R/64935 WO1 Harry Lewis Gill (RCAF) DFM, shot down in a dogfight against four Japanese fighters, probably Ki.43s.

Sources:

http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=gill&searchfield=lastname&type=all
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1057042