Incident Jabiru J160D ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228352

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lambells Lagoon, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, full throttle was applied and the aircraft accelerated until 50-60 knots was reached before rotating. The pilot experienced the nose drop at this speed when they would normally expect lift. The pilot then let the aircraft try to gain further speed. The second pull back on the yoke initiated lift however it was sluggish and felt like they were only a few feet off the ground. At this point the pilot thought the lift wasn't adequate and pulled off throttle and applied the brakes, trying to maintain a straight course. The aircraft veered slightly left and at the end of the strip, it nosed into a ditch and embankment before landing on its roof.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/