Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3631Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228377

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Werth Aerial Spraying Inc
Registration: N3631Z
MSN: 765B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2616 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:south of Hays, Ellis County, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hays, KS
Destination airport:Hays, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an agricultural application flight, and the airplane was observed departing a private airstrip to the east toward a field west of the airstrip. The airplane impacted terrain in a steep, nose-down attitude. A postimpact fire ensued. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Impact signatures and twisting of the wreckage were indicative of a nose-low spin, consistent with an aerodynamic stall . Flight control continuity could not be verified due to fire damage, but no anomalies were noted with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot's toxicology tests results showed no drug or alcohol use. Thus, it is likely that aerodynamic stall resulted from the pilot allowing the airplane to exceed its critical angle of attack during a turn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3631Z

Location