Incident Piper PA-28 Cherokee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22838

Date:Friday 12 September 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Canadian Flight Centre
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pitt Meadows BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYPK
Destination airport:CZBB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight instructor and student from Canadian Flight Centre are safely on the ground after the plane they were operating lost power around 6:00pm on September 12, 2008.

The two passenger Piper Cherokee plane was on a training flight and was headed back to Boundary Bay Airport when an engine failure occurred. The flight instructor was able to safely land the plane in a marsh area west of Swan-e-set Golf Course. Thanks to the quick thinking and actions of the flight instructor no one was injured.

An engine failure on these type of planes is rare. The Transport Safety Board will be reviewing the incident.

Sources:

RCMP BC Media Relations
http://bc.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=50&contentId=6283&position=3&languageId=1