Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228380

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8863
MSN: PZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km SE of Bayenghem-les-Seninghem, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L8863 (WV-R) 18 Squadron crashed landed at Vitry on 16 May 1940. Aircraft was repaired and issued to 53 Squadron (PZ-)RAF: Written off (destroyed) 26 May 1940 when lost (Failed to return) from a recce sortie from Rouen-Boos. All three crew killed. Probably shot down by Flak/AAA. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/603): "Blenheim L8863 crashed at Seninghem, France, 26 May 1940. Sergeant W J K Evans, Aircraftman 1st Class A A Gillmore and Pilot Officer G M Bailey: report of deaths".
Crew of Blenheim L8863:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Gerald Montague. Bailey, RAF 42330, age 24, killed in action 26/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) William John Kelsall Evans, RAF 580951, age 22, killed in action 26/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Alan Arthur Gillmore, RAF 552644, age 19, killed in action 26/05/1940

All three crew fatalities were buried at Bayenghem-les-Seninghem Churchyard, Pas de Calais, France. The reported crash location of Bayenghem-lès-Seninghem is a commune in the Pas-de-Calais department in the Hauts-de-France region in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°42′03″N 2°04′39″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 60)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/603: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502295
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278757/bailey,-gerald-montague/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278758/evans,-william-john-kelsall/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278759/gillmore,-alan-arthur/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3014
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/53_squadron.html#2605
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-13#post-199566
9. https://www.ww1cemeteries.com/bayenghem-les-seninghem-churchyard.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bayenghem-l%C3%A8s-Seninghem