Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II N501SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228392

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Nomarco Inc
Registration: N501SF
MSN: 21061808
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3644 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene Airport (EUG/KEUG), Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departing on a solo flight, at an altitude of about 3,000 ft mean sea level, the student pilot detected smoke in the cockpit. He immediately returned to the departure airport and landed gear up, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that he chose to land with the gear up because he believed the airplane was on fire and ''¦just wanted to get the airplane on the ground.' The pilot did not report any other mechanical anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the electric motor that powered the hydraulic power pack likely remained powered after the landing gear had been retracted. When the motor failed to shut off, it overheated and burned out, which likely resulted in smoke entering the cockpit. The reason for the motor anomaly could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear electric motor to shut off after landing gear retraction, which resulted in the motor overheating, burning out, and producing smoke in the cockpit. The pilot's decision to land with the landing gear retracted resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA237
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N501SF

Location