Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N134P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228393

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lesh Air LLC
Registration: N134P
MSN: E-1527
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Half Moon Bay Airport (KHAF), Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Half Moon Bay, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, on the morning of the accident, several preflight fuel samples from the airplane's wing tanks contained debris, but he was eventually able to obtain clean fuel samples. He subsequently departed and made several stops at different airports before departing with another airplane as a flight of two for the purpose of taking photos.
The pilot stated that he was performing a descending left turn when, about 3,000 feet over the Pacific Ocean, the engine lost total power but the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and ditched the airplane into the ocean. Immediately after impact, he and the passenger egressed and stood on the wing until the airplane sank into about 145 feet of water. The wreckage was not recovered and could not be examined; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA238

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N134P

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=134P

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-d56fe17298f28296bbbc33340dbf444402719bd2/aircraft/N134P/sort/votes/page/1 (photo)

Location

Media: