Accident Bell 407 PT-YZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228399

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Polícia Rodoviária Federal
Registration: PT-YZF
MSN: 53320
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eunápolis, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Porto Seguro Airport, BA (BPS/SBPS)
Destination airport:Eunápolis, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Porto Seguro Airport (SBPS) bound for the city of Eunápolis, BA, at around 17:30 UTC, in order to perform an air patrol mission, with two pilots and an aircraft operator on board.
At the end of the mission, during the landing at the Federal Highway Police Station (PRF) of Eunápolis, around 18:00 UTC, the main rotor of the helicopter collided with a fixed road sign of the station, located on the margins of the BR-101 highway, leading to loss of control of the helicopter and subsequent collision against the ground.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two pilots had minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bahiadiaadia.com/noticias/extremo-sul/8773/helicoptero-da-prf-sofre-acidente-ao-tentar-pousar-em-eunapolis-20-08-2019/
https://www.bocao64.com/2019/08/eunapolis-helicoptero-da-prf-cai-ao.html
https://vozdabahia.com.br/eunapolis-helicoptero-da-prf-cai-ao-tentar-fazer-pouso-e-piloto-fica-ferido/
https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2019/08/20/helicoptero-da-prf-cai-ao-tentar-fazer-pouso-no-sul-da-bahia-e-piloto-fica-ferido.ghtml

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8476073 (photo)