Wirestrike Accident TangoGyro Tango2 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228400

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:16:35
Type:TangoGyro Tango2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suda river, near Soyvolovskaya, Vologda region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An autogyro crashed in the Suda river, near Soyvolovskaya, Vologda region, after it clipped some powerlines.
The pilot died in the crash.
On August 27 Russian Interstate Aviation Commitee stated that the crashed aircraft is not an AutoGyro Cavalon RA-0161A (see the update here https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cavalon-commander-ra-0161a-21-08-2019/ ). However the crash photo indicates that is is a TangoGyro Tango2.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201908211076602148-one-person-dies-as-helicopter-crashes-in-russias-northwest---russian-emergency-situations-ministry/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1074434
https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/5d5d66d99a794736ee8e0b00?from=newsfeed
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cavalon-commander-ra-0161a-21-08-2019/
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/
http://www.tangogyro.com/gallery.html