Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy N1170W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228408

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Bell 47G-3B-1 Soloy
Owner/operator:Olathe Spray Service Inc
Registration: N1170W
MSN: 2944
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:13693 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olathe, CO (1CO4)
Destination airport:Olathe, CO (1CO4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the pilot performed an aerial application, the helicopter was serviced with pesticide, but no fuel was added; fuel had been added before the three previous flights. During one of the aerial application passes, the engine lost power; the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field, and the helicopter's tailboom and fuselage were substantially damaged. Following the accident, about 3/4 gallon of fuel was recovered from the right fuel tank and 2 1/2 gallons of fuel were recovered from the left fuel tank. There was no evidence of mechanical malfunction of failure that would have precluded normal engine operations.
Each spray pass is made at an airspeed of about 85 mph and directly above the crop to achieve optimal product application and spray coverage to the crop. At that speed, the helicopter flies in a nose-low attitude. The fuel delivery port or tube on both tanks is located at the aft, lower end of each tank, and both tanks deliver fuel to the engine simultaneously. It is likely that the limited fuel in the tanks moved away from the fuel ports due to the helicopter's nose-low attitude, resulting in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from attitude-induced unporting of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA280

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB