Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228410

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3355
MSN: US-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3355 (US-T) 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over Dunkerque, Pas de Calais 27 May 1940. Pilot bailed out, injured, but managed to return to his unit.

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/614): "Hurricane P3355 failed to return from an operational flight over Dunkirk, France, 27 May 1940. Pilot Officer R R P Fisher: missing, later reported safe"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 19)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/614: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502306
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7341
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/56_squadron.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1940 N2659 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 Dunkerque Beach, Dunkerque, Pas de Calais w/o